Other Considerations Involved In Your Sentencing
[…] Those factors include (but are not limited to):
- Your Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) level.
If the reading was especially high, or you refused to take the test, this will effect your sentence. - Any Other Aggravating Factors.
Were you involved in a car accident? Did you resist arrest or fight with the police? - Your Criminal Record.
If you have prior criminal convictions, even if they are not DUI related, you have a criminal record. This can also effect your sentence.
Please Note: Ungraded Misdemeanors do not permit jury trials.
Legislative Summary of Act 153 of 2018
Title 75 Section 1505 - Learner's Permit
Adds Sub-Section (b) (4) which adds a requirement that the otherwise qualified licensed driver accompanying the person driving on a learner's permit may not be "manifestly under the influence of alcohol or drugs to the degree that the person may endanger themselves or others."
Title 75 Section 1543 (b) - Driving During Suspension - DUI Related
Current version of Section 1543(bX1) provides only for a sentence of 60 to 90 days in prison and a $500. Act 153 amends this section by providing scaled penalties based on the number of 15a3@)(1) violations.