Other Considerations Involved In Your Sentencing
[…] Under current law, this offense is a felony of the second degree, and caries a mandatory minimum sentence of three years per victim. Act 153 eliminates these provisions and lays out a new section with enhanced grading and mandatory minimum sentences based on prior offenses. Most notably, anyone with a prior DUI or felony seriotts traffic offense faces a felony of the first degree ancl a five year mandatory minimum. Anyone with two of more prior DUI, felony serious traffic offenses, or any combination thereof faces a felony of the first degree and a seven year mandatory minimum. Section 3735(a) now reads as follows:
(1) A person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of 3802 (related to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating Section 3802:
(i) is guilty of a felony of the second degree; or
(ii) is guilty of a felony of the first degree if, before sentencing on the present violation, the person has incurred a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition for any of the following:
(A) An offense under section 3802.
(B) An offense under former section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).
(C) An offense which constitutes a felony under this subchapter.
(D) An offense substantially similar to an offense under clause (A), (B) or (C) in another jurisdiction.
(E) Any combination of the offenses under clause (A), (B), (C) or (D).
(2) The sentencing court shall order a person convicted under paragraph (1)(i) to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years. A consecutive three-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of a violation of section 3802.
(3) The sentencing court shall order a person convicted under paragraph (1Xii) to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of:
(i) Not less than five years if, before sentencing on the present violation, the person has one prior conviction, adjudication ofdelinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of accelerated rehabilitative disposition or other form of preliminary disposition for any of the offenses listed under paragraph (lXiiXA), (B), (C), (D) or (E). A consecutive fiveyear term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of a violation of section 3802.